Squads Named For Mike Hussey Trophy | Sydney Thunder - BBL
Cricket network logo



Squads Named For Mike Hussey Trophy

02 November 2018

Jay Lenton

Three Players From Thunder's Indigenous side selected

Sydney Thunder has confirmed teams to take part in next week's T20 Quin Series, now known as the Mike Hussey Trophy.

The Thunder Development XI, formally known as the Sydney Thunder Academy will be joined in the tournament by teams representing the Auckland Aces, Lahore Qalandars, Sydney Sixers and Hobart Hurricanes between 5 November and 9 November.

The side will be coached by Sydney Thunder Assistant Coach Shawn Bradstreet and open their campaign on Monday 5 November against the Lahore Qalandars at Pratten Park (3pm start).

The teams include several contracted players including Chris Green, Jay Lenton, Shane Watson, Nathan McAndrew and Ryan Gibson.

Ben Patterson, Brendan Smith and Brock Larance have all been selected having previoulsy impressed for Sydney Thunder's Indigenous side.

Arjun Nair has been selected as a batter as he continues his road to recovery following a back injury.

Monday 5th Nov v Qalandars Pratten Park at 3pm
Chris Green ©, Sydney Thunder
Matthew Gilkes (WK), UNSW
Jay Lenton, Sydney Thunder
Arjun Nair, Fairfield-Liverpool
Ryan Gibson, Sydney Thunder
Jordan Gauci, Blacktown
Nick Bertus, Paramatta
Jono Cook, Wests
Scott Copperfield, Paramatta
Chad Sammut, Fairfield-Liverpool
Liam Hatcher, Fairfield-Liverpool
Ryan Hadley, Manly (12th Man)

Tuesday 6th v Hurricanes BISP 2 at 3pm
Shane Watson ©, Sydney Thunder
Jay Lenton (WK), Sydney Thunder
Ryan Hackney, Penrith
Daniel Solway, Bankstown
Brendan Smith, Bankstown
Josh Clark, Hawksbury
Ryan Gibson, Sydney Thunder
Jono Cook, Wests
Nathan McAndrew, Sydney Thunder
Greg West, Mosman
Daniel Sams, Sydney Thunder
Tanveer Sangha (12th Man)

Wednesday 7th v Auckland Bruce Purser Oval at 6pm
Chris Green ©, Sydney Thunder
Matthew Gilkes (WK), UNSW
Arjun Nair, Fairfield-Liverpool
Ryan Hackney, Penrith
Jordan Gauci, Blacktown
Ben Abbott, Paramatta
Brock Larance, Dubbo
Ben Patterson, Dubbo
Jono Cook, Wests
Chad Sammut, Fairfield-Liverpool
Liam Hatcher, Fairfield-Liverpool
Ryan Hadley, Manly (12th Man)

8 November
2 v 3 | Blacktown International SportsPark 2 | 11am
4 v 5 | Blacktown International SportsPark 2 | 3pm

9 November
1 v Winner of 2 v 3 | Blacktown International SportsPark 2 | 11am