Bates brilliant but Renegades prevail | Sydney Thunder - BBL
Cricket network logo



Sam Bates and Rachael Haynes // Getty Images

Bates brilliant but Renegades prevail

01 December 2019

Thunder farewell club legends Blackwell and Farrell in Melbourne

Sydney Thunder fell short to the Melbourne Renegades at the CitiPower Centre as the club farwelled two legends of the game, Alex Blackwell and Rene Farrell.

Despite being out of finals contention, Thunder came out firing. Tight bowling in the power play restricted the big-hitting Renegades to 2/22 after the first six overs however dangerous duo Danni Wyatt (44) and Jess Duffin (53) fought back to help their side reach a strong total of 151.

The target proved too much for Thunder, who fell 29-runs short. Naomi Stalenberg (28) was the best with the bat however it was Sam Bates (3/21) who was Thunder’s best with three crucial wickets in the first innings.

THE TEAMS

Coming off a strong win over the Melbourne Stars, Thunder named an unchanged side.

The Renegades made one change, with Sri Lankan star Chamari Athapaththu coming into the side for Tammy Beaumont who was recalled by England to prepare for the upcoming series against Pakistan.

Thunder: Rachael Haynes (C), Sam Bates, Alex Blackwell, Hannah Darlington, Rene Farrell, Lisa Griffith, Saskia Horley, Shabnim Ismail, Phoebe Litchfield, Rachel Priest, Naomi Stalenberg

Renegades: Jess Duffin (C), Chamari Athapaththu, Maitlan Brown, Josie Dooley, Anna Lanning, Sophie Molineux, Molly Strano, Lea Tahuhu, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb, Danni Wyatt

MOMENT OF THE MATCH

After the game, players and staff from the Melbourne Renegades, Brisbane Heat and Melbourne Stars joined Thunder to farewell Alex Blackwell and Rene Farrell.

THE NEXT STOP

Thunder’s WBBL|05 campaign has ended but there’s plenty more Big Bash action to come this summer.

The Thunder Nation can look forward to BBL|09 which begins on 17 December with a huge clash between the Heat and Thunder at the Gabba.

BBL|09 TICKETS

Saturday 21 December 2019 | Vs Adelaide Strikers | Manuka Oval | 6.10pm

Thursday 2 January | Vs Melbourne Stars | Sydney Showground Stadium | 3.40PM

Monday 6 January | Vs Brisbane Heat | Sydney Showground Stadium | 7.10PM

Saturday 11 January | Vs Hobart Hurricanes | Sydney Showground Stadium | 6.10PM

15 January 2020 | Vs Melbourne Renegades | Manuka Oval | 6.10pm

Saturday 18 January | Vs Sydney Sixers | Sydney Showground Stadium | 7.10PM

Sunday 26 January | Vs Perth Scorchers | Sydney Showground Stadium | 2.45PM